Global Short Film Awards 2016

WINNERS
Best Feature: The Gift
Best Animation: Last Island
Best Documentary: Ovunque Proteggi
Best Director: Marco Toscani, Ti Ho Incontrata Domani
Best Actor: Xandar Berkeley, The Gift
Best Actress: Virginia Nolting, The Silent Killer
Young Talent Best Actor: Brady Permenter, The Gift
Young Talent Best Actress: Estella Kirk, Unto Me
Best Fashion Film: Unto Me
Best Music & Dance Film: Descent
Best 3-D Film: Le Constructeur de Malheur
Best Travel Film: Welcome to Almaty
Best Cinematography: 05:55
Best Special Effects: Jano
Best Music & Sound: Mario Was Watching the Sea With Love
Best Set Design: The Gift
Festival Director’s Choice: Ti Ho Incontrata Domani
People’s Choice: The Reaper

FINALISTS
Click arrows in blue area to sort column data.

GLOBAL SHORT FILM AWARDS FINALISTS  
2016
Project TitleFilmmaker
First Name
Filmmaker
Last Name
CountryCategory
05:55TiaraKristiningtyasIndonesiaFeature
A day in the libraryEdenWanMalaysiaFeature
All you do is shagTaniaGalanSpainFeature
and MYSELF!RuzenaRausovaSlovakiaDocumentary
Becoming Vegan: Alyssa's StoryShannon R.GiedieviellsUnited StatesDocumentary
ButterfliesStefaniRaychevaBulgariaFeature
Chickpeas with sugarRaúlMancillaSpainDocumentary
Collected KingdomSerenaReynoldsUnited StatesFeature
DescentAntoineMarcUnited KingdomFeature
Director's CutPolDigglerSpainFeature
Fall in!RaúlMancillaSpainFeature
FlightGeorgiZaharievBulgariaAnimation
Last IslandDanielZagórskiPolandAnimation
Le Constructeur de MalheurPhilippGratzerAustriaAnimation
Everywhere protectMassimoBondielliItalyDocumentary
FragmentationAnnaOvanesovaRussian FederationFeature
Gloomy SundayAttilaRostasUnited StatesFeature
How He Came Back HomeNikolinaCudicUnited StatesFeature
In dreamsAnnaGórskaPolandFeature
JANOVadirSotteloMexicoFeature
Mario was watching the sea with loveSvetlanaDramlicSloveniaFeature
MECHANICKMargheritaClementeItalyAnimation
mirrorsYaliHerbet and Lee DrorIsraelAnimation
MR.ACTORErfanAsefiIran, Islamic Republic ofFeature
My HeartYaserTalebiIran, Islamic Republic ofDocumentary
No Fear on WheelsDanDavisonUnited KingdomDocumentary
Nobody's IdentityMiladAdlIran, Islamic Republic ofAnimation
Red HandedEdwardAndrewsUnited KingdomFeature
SensesJoseVegaSpainFeature
White CollarNataliaLampropoulouGreeceFeature
I Met You TomorrowMarcoToscaniItalyFeature
Mystery of the ChestAntonBalanchivadzeGeorgiaFeature
OVATIONSofiaWangUnited StatesAnimation
Possession of MokhtariMohammadrezaShamsMalaysiaDocumentary
Rangan 99TiyamYabandehIran, Islamic Republic ofFeature
RescuePo-ChouChiNot specifiedFeature
Rosso PapaveroMartinSmatanaSlovakiaAnimation
SanunKyleNievaPhilippinesFeature
Shades of grayAlexandraAveryanovaRussian FederationAnimation
SpoonJalalVeisiIran, Islamic Republic ofDocumentary
Tere's TreesEfrenDel RosalMexicoDocumentary
Depth of the Bamboo ForestTonyZengMalaysiaFeature
Sun and the rest of itDaniilDemidovRussian FederationFeature
The ART POLICEJonahZeiger and Kimberly HarwoodUnited StatesFeature
The FleshChristianPfohlFranceAnimation
The GiftKenPetrieUnited KingdomFeature
The Green BenchDianeSherlockUnited StatesFeature
The ReaperNathanielFrancisUnited KingdomFeature
The Silent KillerRaúlMancillaSpainFeature
The WithinMarcGardnerUnited StatesFeature
Trash CashDanielEchwaluUgandaDocumentary
Welcome to AlmatyAntonAlfimenkoUnited KingdomDocumentary
WHAT WEEE AREAlessioDe MarchiItalyAnimation
Unto MeVuuNancyUnited StatesFeature

ACCEPTED FILMS