2019 Mobile Phone Filmmaking

Global Short Film Awards:  Andres Aquino, Founder & Director
Mobile Phone Filmmaking: Prof. Karl Bardosh, Artistic Director

43 films were selected as FINALISTS from 7 countries:
India, China, USA, Hungary, Russia, France and Latvia

JURY:
Prof. Karl Bardosh, President (USA)
Sandeep Marwah, Co-President (India)
Mark Berry, Co-President (Canada)
Yuanyuan Chen, Member (China)
Nanding Mendez, Member (USA)
Gogoia Sampaio, Member, Brazil

2019 AWARD WINNERS:

BEST FILM:  Magdalena by Nina Zaretskaya (Russia/USA)

Second Runner Up: Aquir WHT by Group 49-Swapnil Keshri (India)

Third Runner Up: Love by Xixi Lai (China-USA)

SPECIAL JURY AWARD: YOUNGEST GIFTED FILMMAKER:
Abel Szazados – Never

BEST FILMS BY COUNTRY:
CHINA:  I’m Bobby by Tianyi Wang
INDIA:  Aquir WHT by Group 49-Swapnil Keshri
HUNGARY: Obsession by Albert Kaman
USA:  Love by Xixi Lai
RUSSIA: Magdalena by Nina Zaretskaya
FRANCE: Pass It On by Nathalie Boyer
LATVIA: Maksim Auza by Olga Melnikova

BEST ACTRESS:
Zsuzsa Kecskemeti in Stage of Mind (Hungary)
Andrea Antal in Dead End on East End (USA)

BEST ACTOR: Chen Kai in Xue (China)

BEST DIRECTOR:
Xixi Lai – Love
Jordan Tse – Dead End on East End

BEST SCRIPT:
Aquir WHT by Group 49-Swapnil Keshri (India)
The Clumsy Environmentalist by Gabor Rozsa (Hungary)
Nine Lives by Cheryl Chen (China)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Visual Orgasm by Lynus Kwok, Candace La, Ryan Tsai (USA)

BEST EDITING:
Aquire WHT  by Group 49-Swapnil Keshri (India)
Nine Lives by Cheryl Chen (China)

BEST MUSIC: Syrinx by Zoi Florosz (Hungary/USA)

BEST NARRATIVE:
Aquir WHT by Group 49-Swapnil Keshri (India)
Love by Xixi Lai (China/USA)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL NARRATIVE: Beautiful Life by Yifan Liu (China/USA)

BEST EFFECTS: OlO by DQ Kim (Korea/USA)

BEST DOCUMENTARY:  A Connaught Tale by Salman Mozzafar (India)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO: Katyusha by Dazzle Wang (China)

BEST SPORTS FILM:
State of Mind by Marton Csorba (Hungary)
Boxer by Ching Lee (China)

BEST TRAVEL FILM:  Chitwan National Park by Ankit Raj Bhatta (India)

SPECIAL JURY MENTION:
Bendeguz Garai  for Murderous Thoughts (Hungary)
Nikhil Hiteshi for Last Present (India)