2021 Mobile Phone Filmmaking

Global Short Film Awards:  Andres Aquino, Founder and Director
Mobile Phone Filmmaking: Prof. Karl Bardosh, Artistic Director

Winners were announced in Cannes, France at the Global Short Film Awards Gala on 12 July 2021.

JURY:
Prof. Karl Bardosh, President (USA)
Dr. Sandeep Marwah, Vice President (India)
Stephen Mao, Vice President (Russia)
Prof. Peter Terezakis, Member (USA)
Vesna Ristovska, Member (North Macedonia)

WINNERS:
Best Film: One Night Only, Director/Writer: Lili Bordan

Best Environmental Film: Delicate Balance, Director/Editor: Zoi Florosz

Best Public Service Announcement: How Can You Live Without Water, Filmmaker: DODO, Submitted by Tienyuan He, Beijing Film Society (China)

Best Music Video: Katyusha, Filmmaker: Dazzle Wang (China)

Best Science Fiction Film
: 2040, Filmmaker: Nadin Alyekhina
MobiFest by Vesna Ristovska, In Loving Memory of Dimitar Nikolov

Best Documentary: Barbara Criutes: Snorkeling St. John, USVI, Director: Andrea E. Leland, Blue Water Film Festival, Submitted by Greg Reitman, Festival Director

Best Comedy: Finger Fight, Director: Ayush Shukla

Best Narrative: Nine Lives, Director/Writer: Chuyi Chen, Submitted by The Eureka Program (China)

Best Directing: A Piece of Nature, Videographer, editor, script: Zsuzsanna Hajdú, Best Global Film Shoot4Earth

Best Cinematography: Flow, Filmmaker: Rob Layton

Best Actor: Jony Das, This is Not Me, Director: Vaishali Valecha

Best Actress: Zoi Florosz, For One Night Only, Director/Writer: Lili Bordan

Best Music: iubar & KOshowKO, Earth, Filmmaker: Max Schleser (Australia)

Best Effects: The Earth Must Live, Director: Alex Galiyev (Russia)

Best Production: Shoot4Earth Film Marathon, Gabor Kindl

Best Animation: Odd One Out, Filmmaker: Andrew Robb


FINALISTS:

MobiFest by Vesna Ristovska
In Loving Memory of Dimitar Nikolov
2040 by Nadin Alyekhina
Digital Swamp by Gökmen Küçüktaşdemir
Expedition Under My Bed by Gérome Barry
Fridays For Future by Pedro Caldeira
Odd One Out by Andrew Robb
The Attraction by Antoine de Gallo

Earth by Max Schleser

Chains by Michael Hollis

Flow by Rob Layton

Manuka by Sarah Davis

Dog Fruit

Shoot4Earth.org
2021_One Minute (Mobile) Phone Films – Global+Hungary
In Loving Memory of Jiri Menzel

  • The Jiri Menzel Memorial Award
    Seedling (Germany) -not Mobile
    Directors:  Katalin Meszaros, Gabor Usztoke
  • International Awards:

    Best Global Film Shoot4Earth: A Piece of Nature
    Videographer, editor, script: Zsuzsanna Hajdú

  • Individual Prizes:

    Best Director: Attila Méreg (Austria), Shoot4Earth
    Best Script: Sound of Pain, Fubá Team (Brazil)
    Best Photography: Mother Earth, Shelby Conquest (USA)
    Best Music: Earth, Music by iubar & KOshowKO (New Zealand)
    Best Effects: The Earth Must Live (Russia)

  • Hungarian Awards:

    Best Director: Hands by Viktoria Toth-Matyas Milkovics
    Best Music: Eva Bolba, Song: Eclipse, Film: Nature is not yours alone!

    Blue Water Film Festival

    Barbara Criutes: Snorkeling St. John, USVI, Director: Andrea E. Leland

    India: Asian Academy of Film and Television
    Films produced by Dr. Sandeep Marwah

    This is Not Me, Director: Vaishali Valecha
    Depressed, Director: Prince Gupta
    Sinner, Director: Aamir Sohail
    Loneliness, Director: Ajay Kumar
    Finger Fight, Director: Ayush Shukla

    China

    Water, PSA by Dodo
    Take Me Home, Director/Actor: Liu Shiyang
    Nine Lives, Director/Writer: Chuyi Chen
    Rural Teacher, (documentary portrait), Director: Luke
    The Cycle, (single long take silent movie), Director: Annie Wang

    Films with Independent Filmmakers Lili Bordan and Zoi Florosz:

    Delicate Balance
    One Night Only